Vehicle Comparison

Comparing 2 vehicles

Summary

Premium German mid-size SUV showdown: Audi Q5 50 TFSI e quattro meets the new BMW X3 30e xDrive.

Verdict

The new BMW X3 30e features an upgraded 19.7 kWh battery offering up to 90 km WLTP range and a modern Curved Display. The Audi Q5 50 TFSI e offers refined quattro mechanical traction, but shorter ~62 km pure electric range.

Audi Q5 e-hybrid

Audi Q5 e-hybrid

2026 • SUV

Adult Occupant
93%
Child Occupant
86%
Pedestrian
70%
Safety Assist
58%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2017
BMW X3 30e

BMW X3 30e

2024 • SUV

Adult Occupant
97%
Child Occupant
87%
Pedestrian
87%
Safety Assist
76%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2017

Detailed Comparison

Electric Range

Audi Q5 e-hybrid
107 km
Best Value
BMW X3 30e
90 km

Fuel Consumption

Audi Q5 e-hybrid
2.6 L/100km
BMW X3 30e
1 L/100km
Best Value

Battery Capacity

Audi Q5 e-hybrid
25.9 kWh
Best Value
BMW X3 30e
22.7 kWh

Power

Audi Q5 e-hybrid
367 HP
Best Value
BMW X3 30e
299 HP

Engine Displacement

Audi Q5 e-hybrid
2 L
BMW X3 30e
2 L

CO₂ Emissions

Audi Q5 e-hybrid
61 g/km
BMW X3 30e
23 g/km
Best Value

AC Charge Time

Audi Q5 e-hybrid
2.5h
Best Value
BMW X3 30e
3.5h

DC Charge Time

Audi Q5 e-hybrid
—
Best Value
BMW X3 30e
—
Best Value

Trunk Volume

Audi Q5 e-hybrid
438 L
BMW X3 30e
550 L
Best Value

Seats

Audi Q5 e-hybrid
5
BMW X3 30e
5

Warranty

Audi Q5 e-hybrid
3 years
Best Value
BMW X3 30e
3 years
Best Value

Euro NCAP Rating

Audi Q5 e-hybrid
5/5
Best Value
BMW X3 30e
5/5
🗺️EUROPEAN REAL-WORLD ROUTE BENCHMARKS

Germany 🇩🇪 & France 🇫🇷 Popular Routes Comparison

Visual side-by-side simulation across flat highway corridors and hilly Alpine passes—showing exact ICE transition kilometer, downhill regenerative recovery, and total trip energy cost.

Select Benchmark Route (Flat & Hilly):
🇩🇪

Munich → Garmisch-Partenkirchen

A95 / B2 • Bavyera Alpleri

Classic Bavarian Alps benchmark climbing from Munich (520m) over the 885m Eschenlohe crest before descending into Garmisch (708m). Tests uphill battery load, weight penalty, and downhill regen recovery.

Distance
90 km
Highway Pace
110 km/h
Ascent / Descent
+500m / -312m
Local Tariffs (DE)
⚡0.36€ • ⛽1.78€
Audi Q5 e-hybrid
⚡ #1

Audi Q5 e-hybrid

🔋 20.7 kWh net (107 km WLTP)NMC♨️ Heat Pump
Open in Simulator+1.8 km more pure EV driving💶 -0.06 € lower trip cost
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 60.4(Alt: 765m)
71% EV
29% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):63.7 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):26.3 km
Electricity Used
16.1 kWh
25.3 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
1.2 L
1.3 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
7.94 €
⚡5.80€ + ⛽2.14€
BMW X3 30e
🟣 #2

BMW X3 30e

🔋 19.7 kWh net (90 km WLTP)NMC🔥 PTC Heater
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 58.6(Alt: 749m)
69% EV
31% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):61.9 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):28.1 km
Electricity Used
15.8 kWh
25.5 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
1.3 L
1.5 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
8.00 €
⚡5.69€ + ⛽2.31€

⛰️Route Elevation Profile & Terrain Slope Telemetry

Altitude gains/descents, gravity potential energy, and regenerative battery recovery along the journey.

🎯Audi Q5 e-hybridEV: 0–60.4 km (%22)HEV: 60.4–71.3 km♻️⚡Regen EV: Km 71.3+ (+3.3 km)Descent (Regenerative Charging)Climb (High Power Draw)
Total Ascent
+500 m
Max Incline: %4.2
Total Descent
-312 m
End Elevation: 708 m
🏔️Peak Elevation
885 m
@ Km 68
Regenerated Energy
+0.1 kWh⚡ Max +3.1 kW
~+0.5 km EV bonus⚡ Full Regen
Terrain Net Impact
+2.2 kWh
Ekstra yerçekimi tüketimi
🌦️
Dynamic Route Weather & Microclimate CorridorΔT 2.4°C

HVAC draw, air density (ρ), and BMS cold regen limits adapt dynamically to altitude and microclimate at every kilometer.

Munich🌡️ 16°C⛰️ 520m
→
Summit (Km 68)🌡️ 13.6°C⛰️ 885m
→
Garmisch-Partenkirchen🌡️ 14.8°C⛰️ 708m
👁️1-Click Show / Hide:
500m550m600m650m700m750m800m850m900m0 km23 km45 km68 km90 km▲ 885m • 13.6°C⚡ Audi Q5 e-hybr…: Km 60.4765m • %22 Buffer♻️→⚡ Km 71.3+3.3 km Regen EV🟣 BMW X3 30e: Km 58.6
Open Route in Full Interactive Map Simulator

Explore live map polylines, custom speeds, and full telemetry

Strengths

Specs & verified owner feedback

Audi Q5 e-hybrid7 highlights
Specification Strengths: Electric Range, Battery Capacity, Power, AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Warranty, Euro NCAP Rating
BMW X3 30e5 highlights
Specification Strengths: Fuel Consumption, CO₂ Emissions, DC Charge Time, Trunk Volume, Warranty

Weaknesses

Trade-offs & chronic forum issues

Audi Q5 e-hybrid3 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Fuel Consumption, CO₂ Emissions, Trunk Volume
BMW X3 30e5 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Electric Range, Battery Capacity, Power, AC Charge Time, Euro NCAP Rating
PHEV Intelligence Verdict

Community & Road Test Verdict: Which One Should You Buy?

Real-world buying guidance based on owner forum telemetry, long-term feedback, and ownership costs.

Motorway Composure & Trusted Heritage

Audi Q5 e-hybrid

Ideal Use Case: Frequent motorway road trips, composed chassis dynamics, and proven secondary market resale.
  • ✓Maximized electric-only daily driving with generous usable battery capacity.
  • ✓Decades of European parts logistics, immediate repair turnaround, and strong residual value.
Motorway Composure & Trusted Heritage

BMW X3 30e

Ideal Use Case: Frequent motorway road trips, composed chassis dynamics, and proven secondary market resale.
  • ✓Maximized electric-only daily driving with generous usable battery capacity.
  • ✓Decades of European parts logistics, immediate repair turnaround, and strong residual value.
⚡
Bottom Line: If your priority is urban commuting with zero fuel burn and maximum luxury toys, the newer high-capacity PHEV excels; for frequent cross-country motorway tours and worry-free secondary market resale, established European chassis maturity takes the win.
Best Value

Highlighted cells indicate the best value in each category. Lower values are better for consumption and emissions. Higher values are better for range, power, and capacity.