Vehicle Comparison

Comparing 2 vehicles

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost

2023 • SUV

Adult Occupant
90%
Child Occupant
86%
Pedestrian
83%
Safety Assist
77%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2023
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)

BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)

2024 • SUV

Adult Occupant
90%
Child Occupant
86%
Pedestrian
83%
Safety Assist
77%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2023

Detailed Comparison

Electric Range

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
80 km
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
125 km
Best Value

Fuel Consumption

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
0.9 L/100km
Best Value
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
0.9 L/100km
Best Value

Battery Capacity

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
18.3 kWh
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
26.6 kWh
Best Value

Power

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
218 HP
Best Value
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
218 HP
Best Value

Engine Displacement

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
1.5 L
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
1.5 L

CO₂ Emissions

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
30 g/km
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
21 g/km
Best Value

AC Charge Time

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
3h
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
2.7h
Best Value

DC Charge Time

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
35 min
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
45 min
Best Value

Trunk Volume

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
425 L
Best Value
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
425 L
Best Value

Seats

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
5
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
5

Warranty

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
6 years
Best Value
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
6 years
Best Value

Euro NCAP Rating

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
5/5
Best Value
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
5/5
🗺️EUROPEAN REAL-WORLD ROUTE BENCHMARKS

Germany 🇩🇪 & France 🇫🇷 Popular Routes Comparison

Visual side-by-side simulation across flat highway corridors and hilly Alpine passes—showing exact ICE transition kilometer, downhill regenerative recovery, and total trip energy cost.

Select Benchmark Route (Flat & Hilly):
🇩🇪

Munich → Garmisch-Partenkirchen

A95 / B2 • Bavyera Alpleri

Classic Bavarian Alps benchmark climbing from Munich (520m) over the 885m Eschenlohe crest before descending into Garmisch (708m). Tests uphill battery load, weight penalty, and downhill regen recovery.

Distance
90 km
Highway Pace
110 km/h
Ascent / Descent
+500m / -312m
Local Tariffs (DE)
⚡0.36€ • ⛽1.78€
BYD Seal U DM-i Boost (18.3 kWh)
⚡ #1

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost

🔋 16 kWh net (80 km WLTP)LFP🔥 PTC Heater
Open in Simulator💶 -0.20 € lower trip cost
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 49.9(Alt: 658m)
59% EV
41% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):53.3 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):36.7 km
Electricity Used
12.8 kWh
24 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
1.7 L
1.9 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
7.64 €
⚡4.61€ + ⛽3.03€
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)
🟣 #2

BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)

🔋 23.5 kWh net (125 km WLTP)LFP🔥 PTC Heater
Open in Simulator+17.3 km more pure EV driving
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 67.3(Alt: 880m)
78% EV
22% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):70.6 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):19.4 km
Electricity Used
18.8 kWh
26.6 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
0.6 L
0.7 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
7.84 €
⚡6.77€ + ⛽1.07€

⛰️Route Elevation Profile & Terrain Slope Telemetry

Altitude gains/descents, gravity potential energy, and regenerative battery recovery along the journey.

🎯BYD Seal U DM-i BoostEV: 0–49.9 km (%20)HEV: 49.9–71.3 km♻️⚡Regen EV: Km 71.3+ (+3.3 km)Descent (Regenerative Charging)Climb (High Power Draw)
Total Ascent
+500 m
Max Incline: %4.2
Total Descent
-312 m
End Elevation: 708 m
🏔️Peak Elevation
885 m
@ Km 68
Regenerated Energy
+0.1 kWh⚡ Max +1.7 kW
~+0.5 km EV bonus⚡ Full Regen
Terrain Net Impact
+2 kWh
Ekstra yerçekimi tüketimi
🌦️
Dynamic Route Weather & Microclimate CorridorΔT 2.4°C

HVAC draw, air density (ρ), and BMS cold regen limits adapt dynamically to altitude and microclimate at every kilometer.

Munich🌡️ 16°C⛰️ 520m
→
Summit (Km 68)🌡️ 13.6°C⛰️ 885m
→
Garmisch-Partenkirchen🌡️ 14.8°C⛰️ 708m
👁️1-Click Show / Hide:
500m550m600m650m700m750m800m850m900m0 km23 km45 km68 km90 km▲ 885m • 13.6°C⚡ BYD Seal U DM-…: Km 49.9658m • %20 Buffer♻️→⚡ Km 71.3+3.3 km Regen EV🟣 BYD Seal U DM-…: Km 67.3
Open Route in Full Interactive Map Simulator

Explore live map polylines, custom speeds, and full telemetry

Strengths

Specs & verified owner feedback

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost5 highlights
Specification Strengths: Fuel Consumption, Power, Trunk Volume, Warranty, Euro NCAP Rating
Owner Forum & Test Highlights
  • ✓Puncture-resistant LFP Blade battery: minimal fire risk and safe daily 100% charging
  • ✓Ultra-quiet, vibration-free and smooth electric drive at urban and suburban speeds
  • ✓Loaded standard luxury (ventilated seats, panoramic roof, 360 camera) for entry Tiguan price
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)9 highlights
Specification Strengths: Electric Range, Fuel Consumption, Battery Capacity, Power, CO₂ Emissions, AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Trunk Volume, Warranty
Owner Forum & Test Highlights
  • ✓Puncture-resistant LFP Blade battery: minimal fire risk and safe daily 100% charging
  • ✓Ultra-quiet, vibration-free and smooth electric drive at urban and suburban speeds
  • ✓Loaded standard luxury (ventilated seats, panoramic roof, 360 camera) for entry Tiguan price

Weaknesses

Trade-offs & chronic forum issues

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost5 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Electric Range, Battery Capacity, CO₂ Emissions, AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time
Owner Complaints & Chronic Notes
  • ⚠Soft suspension tuning induces vertical floating/body roll on undulating motorways (120–140 km/h)
  • ⚠Audible 1.5L atmospheric engine drone under kickdown or prolonged steep climbs
  • ⚠Spare parts supply bottlenecks: 30 to 60 day wait times reported for body/electronic components
BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)1 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Euro NCAP Rating
Owner Complaints & Chronic Notes
  • ⚠Soft suspension tuning induces vertical floating/body roll on undulating motorways (120–140 km/h)
  • ⚠Audible 1.5L atmospheric engine drone under kickdown or prolonged steep climbs
  • ⚠Spare parts supply bottlenecks: 30 to 60 day wait times reported for body/electronic components
PHEV Intelligence Verdict

Community & Road Test Verdict: Which One Should You Buy?

Real-world buying guidance based on owner forum telemetry, long-term feedback, and ownership costs.

Value & Urban Efficiency Champion

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost

Ideal Use Case: Daily urban commuting, standard luxury features, and maximum value-for-money.
  • ✓Rapid DC charging support for practical top-ups on road trips.
  • ✓Feature-loaded standard specification (ventilated seats, 360 camera) and supreme equipment-per-euro ratio.
Value & Urban Efficiency Champion

BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort (26.6 kWh)

Ideal Use Case: Daily urban commuting, standard luxury features, and maximum value-for-money.
  • ✓Maximized electric-only daily driving with generous usable battery capacity.
  • ✓Rapid DC charging support for practical top-ups on road trips.
  • ✓Feature-loaded standard specification (ventilated seats, 360 camera) and supreme equipment-per-euro ratio.
⚡
Bottom Line: If your priority is urban commuting with zero fuel burn and maximum luxury toys, the newer high-capacity PHEV excels; for frequent cross-country motorway tours and worry-free secondary market resale, established European chassis maturity takes the win.
Video Comparison & Test Drive

BYD Seal U: Why is everyone buying this car?!

Channel: carwow

All Videos→

Meet the BYD Seal U! It’s a family-friendly SUV from China, and it comes with a starting price of just £33,315! The question is, does it offer enough to steer you away from more established, well-known brands like Nissan and the ever-popular Qashqai? Let’s take a closer look… Starting with the design, there’s no denying that the Seal U looks pretty smart on the outside. The front end is well designed, with the DRLs positioned under the main headlights, while a large slatted grille gives the car a good presence. Along the side, there’s a bold crease running along the width of the car, while there’s also lots of chrome trim around the windows and the door sills. There’s only one choice of alloy wheel design available, but it looks pretty smart. Around the back, there’s a full-length light bar, and there are lots of layers from the top down to the bottom. All-in, it looks relatively smart. The interior of the Seal U is generally well-made. It comes with lots of soft-touch materials throughout, and the seats are covered in leatherette and are both heated and cooled! There’s a huge infotainment screen in the middle of the dash (which can rotate!), and the system is super-responsive and easy to use. It also comes with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard. There’s a large digital dial screen as well as a heads-up display, and there’s a good amount of storage throughout the cabin. In terms of engines, every version of the Seal U is a plug-in hybrid. The entry-level car has a 1.5-litre petrol engine coupled with an electric motor, as well as an 18.3kWh battery, and it can produce 218hp. The next car up has the same engine and single motor, but a bigger 26.6kWh battery to allow for further driving on electric power alone. This version also delivers 218hp. The range-topping Seal U adds a turbocharger to the 1.5-litre engine, and it also adds an additional motor for all-wheel drive. The motors and engine combine to produce 324hp. So while the entry-level Seal U costs £33,315, the price rises to £40,015 for the range-topper. So is it worth it? You’ll need to stick with Mat to see for yourself!

Best Value

Highlighted cells indicate the best value in each category. Lower values are better for consumption and emissions. Higher values are better for range, power, and capacity.