Vehicle Comparison

Comparing 2 vehicles

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost

2023 • SUV

Adult Occupant
90%
Child Occupant
86%
Pedestrian
83%
Safety Assist
77%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2023
MG HS II 1.5T

MG HS II 1.5T

2025 • SUV

Adult Occupant
92%
Child Occupant
83%
Pedestrian
74%
Safety Assist
78%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2022

Detailed Comparison

Electric Range

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
80 km
MG HS II 1.5T
120 km
Best Value

Fuel Consumption

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
0.9 L/100km
MG HS II 1.5T
0.5 L/100km
Best Value

Battery Capacity

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
18.3 kWh
MG HS II 1.5T
23.2 kWh
Best Value

Power

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
218 HP
MG HS II 1.5T
299 HP
Best Value

Engine Displacement

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
1.5 L
MG HS II 1.5T
1.5 L

CO₂ Emissions

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
30 g/km
MG HS II 1.5T
12 g/km
Best Value

AC Charge Time

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
3h
Best Value
MG HS II 1.5T
4h

DC Charge Time

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
35 min
Best Value
MG HS II 1.5T
—

Trunk Volume

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
425 L
MG HS II 1.5T
507 L
Best Value

Seats

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
5
MG HS II 1.5T
5

Warranty

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
6 years
Best Value
MG HS II 1.5T
3 years

Euro NCAP Rating

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost
5/5
Best Value
MG HS II 1.5T
5/5
🗺️EUROPEAN REAL-WORLD ROUTE BENCHMARKS

Germany 🇩🇪 & France 🇫🇷 Popular Routes Comparison

Visual side-by-side simulation across flat highway corridors and hilly Alpine passes—showing exact ICE transition kilometer, downhill regenerative recovery, and total trip energy cost.

Select Benchmark Route (Flat & Hilly):
🇩🇪

Munich → Garmisch-Partenkirchen

A95 / B2 • Bavyera Alpleri

Classic Bavarian Alps benchmark climbing from Munich (520m) over the 885m Eschenlohe crest before descending into Garmisch (708m). Tests uphill battery load, weight penalty, and downhill regen recovery.

Distance
90 km
Highway Pace
110 km/h
Ascent / Descent
+500m / -312m
Local Tariffs (DE)
⚡0.36€ • ⛽1.78€
BYD Seal U DM-i Boost (18.3 kWh)
⚡ #1

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost

🔋 16 kWh net (80 km WLTP)LFP🔥 PTC Heater
Open in Simulator💶 -0.12 € lower trip cost
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 49.9(Alt: 658m)
59% EV
41% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):53.3 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):36.7 km
Electricity Used
12.8 kWh
24 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
1.7 L
1.9 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
7.64 €
⚡4.61€ + ⛽3.03€
MG HS II 1.5T
🟣 #2

MG HS II 1.5T

🔋 19.5 kWh net (120 km WLTP)NMC🔥 PTC Heater
Open in Simulator+8.6 km more pure EV driving
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 58.5(Alt: 748m)
69% EV
31% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):61.9 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):28.1 km
Electricity Used
15.6 kWh
25.2 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
1.2 L
1.3 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
7.76 €
⚡5.62€ + ⛽2.14€

⛰️Route Elevation Profile & Terrain Slope Telemetry

Altitude gains/descents, gravity potential energy, and regenerative battery recovery along the journey.

🎯BYD Seal U DM-i BoostEV: 0–49.9 km (%20)HEV: 49.9–71.3 km♻️⚡Regen EV: Km 71.3+ (+3.3 km)Descent (Regenerative Charging)Climb (High Power Draw)
Total Ascent
+500 m
Max Incline: %4.2
Total Descent
-312 m
End Elevation: 708 m
🏔️Peak Elevation
885 m
@ Km 68
Regenerated Energy
+0.1 kWh⚡ Max +1.7 kW
~+0.5 km EV bonus⚡ Full Regen
Terrain Net Impact
+2 kWh
Ekstra yerçekimi tüketimi
🌦️
Dynamic Route Weather & Microclimate CorridorΔT 2.4°C

HVAC draw, air density (ρ), and BMS cold regen limits adapt dynamically to altitude and microclimate at every kilometer.

Munich🌡️ 16°C⛰️ 520m
→
Summit (Km 68)🌡️ 13.6°C⛰️ 885m
→
Garmisch-Partenkirchen🌡️ 14.8°C⛰️ 708m
👁️1-Click Show / Hide:
500m550m600m650m700m750m800m850m900m0 km23 km45 km68 km90 km▲ 885m • 13.6°C⚡ BYD Seal U DM-…: Km 49.9658m • %20 Buffer♻️→⚡ Km 71.3+3.3 km Regen EV🟣 MG HS II 1.5T: Km 58.5
Open Route in Full Interactive Map Simulator

Explore live map polylines, custom speeds, and full telemetry

Strengths

Specs & verified owner feedback

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost4 highlights
Specification Strengths: AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Warranty, Euro NCAP Rating
Owner Forum & Test Highlights
  • ✓Puncture-resistant LFP Blade battery: minimal fire risk and safe daily 100% charging
  • ✓Ultra-quiet, vibration-free and smooth electric drive at urban and suburban speeds
  • ✓Loaded standard luxury (ventilated seats, panoramic roof, 360 camera) for entry Tiguan price
MG HS II 1.5T6 highlights
Specification Strengths: Electric Range, Fuel Consumption, Battery Capacity, Power, CO₂ Emissions, Trunk Volume
Owner Forum & Test Highlights
  • ✓Massive 21.4 kWh battery delivering 120 km WLTP electric range for pure EV daily commuting
  • ✓Punchy 1.5 Turbo engine with 2-speed DHT providing 272–307 HP responsive acceleration
  • ✓Established European dealer network, central parts logistics, and 7-year / 150,000 km warranty

Weaknesses

Trade-offs & chronic forum issues

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost6 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Electric Range, Fuel Consumption, Battery Capacity, Power, CO₂ Emissions, Trunk Volume
Owner Complaints & Chronic Notes
  • ⚠Soft suspension tuning induces vertical floating/body roll on undulating motorways (120–140 km/h)
  • ⚠Audible 1.5L atmospheric engine drone under kickdown or prolonged steep climbs
  • ⚠Spare parts supply bottlenecks: 30 to 60 day wait times reported for body/electronic components
MG HS II 1.5T4 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Warranty, Euro NCAP Rating
Owner Complaints & Chronic Notes
  • ⚠NMC battery chemistry requires a disciplined 20%-80% charging routine for longevity
  • ⚠No DC fast charging capability (limited to 7 kW AC charging)
  • ⚠Moderate body roll in spirited cornering with light steering feedback
PHEV Intelligence Verdict

Community & Road Test Verdict: Which One Should You Buy?

Real-world buying guidance based on owner forum telemetry, long-term feedback, and ownership costs.

Value & Urban Efficiency Champion

BYD Seal U DM-i Boost

Ideal Use Case: Daily urban commuting, standard luxury features, and maximum value-for-money.
  • ✓Rapid DC charging support for practical top-ups on road trips.
  • ✓Feature-loaded standard specification (ventilated seats, 360 camera) and supreme equipment-per-euro ratio.
Value & Urban Efficiency Champion

MG HS II 1.5T

Ideal Use Case: Daily urban commuting, standard luxury features, and maximum value-for-money.
  • ✓Maximized electric-only daily driving with generous usable battery capacity.
  • ✓Feature-loaded standard specification (ventilated seats, 360 camera) and supreme equipment-per-euro ratio.
⚡
Bottom Line: If your priority is urban commuting with zero fuel burn and maximum luxury toys, the newer high-capacity PHEV excels; for frequent cross-country motorway tours and worry-free secondary market resale, established European chassis maturity takes the win.
Video Comparison & Test Drive

BYD Seal U DM-i vs MG HS PHEV (2026) - Który rodzinny SUV plug-in wybrać?

Channel: Sefa Kandemir

All Videos→

BYD Seal U DM-i ile MG HS PHEV'in kıyasıya mücadele ettiği sohbet tadında Kim Kazanacak X Large sizlerle! Her ikisi de Çinli olan BYD ile MG'nin aynı segmentte yer alıp birbirlerinin rakibi olan Seal U DM-i ile HS PHEV, şarj edilebilir hibrit motor deneyimini kullanıcılarına sunuyor. Tamamen elektrikli menzilde 100 km'nin üstünde sürüş menzili ile yine oldukça rekabetçi olan Seal U DM-i ile HS PHEV 1.5 litre içten yanmalı motora sahip.

Best Value

Highlighted cells indicate the best value in each category. Lower values are better for consumption and emissions. Higher values are better for range, power, and capacity.