Vehicle Comparison

Comparing 2 vehicles

Summary

Direct comparison between Range Rover Evoque P300e and Range Rover Velar P400e luxury plug-in hybrid SUVs.

Verdict

The Velar P400e offers superior 404 HP power, a larger battery with 64 km range, and standard 32 kW DC charging. The Evoque P300e provides compact urban agility and distinctive design at a more accessible luxury price point.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e

2025 • SUV

Adult Occupant
85%
Child Occupant
79%
Pedestrian
71%
Safety Assist
69%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2020
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e

Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e

2025 • SUV

Adult Occupant
85%
Child Occupant
79%
Pedestrian
71%
Safety Assist
69%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2020

Detailed Comparison

Electric Range

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
55 km
Best Value
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
53 km

Fuel Consumption

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
1.4 L/100km
Best Value
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
1.4 L/100km
Best Value

Battery Capacity

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
15 kWh
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
17.1 kWh
Best Value

Power

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
309 HP
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
404 HP
Best Value

Engine Displacement

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
1.5 L
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
2 L

CO₂ Emissions

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
32 g/km
Best Value
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
32 g/km
Best Value

AC Charge Time

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
2.5h
Best Value
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
2.5h
Best Value

DC Charge Time

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
30 min
Best Value
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
30 min
Best Value

Trunk Volume

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
472 L
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
550 L
Best Value

Seats

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
5
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
5

Warranty

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
3 years
Best Value
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
3 years
Best Value

Euro NCAP Rating

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
5/5
Best Value
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
5/5
🗺️EUROPEAN REAL-WORLD ROUTE BENCHMARKS

Germany 🇩🇪 & France 🇫🇷 Popular Routes Comparison

Visual side-by-side simulation across flat highway corridors and hilly Alpine passes—showing exact ICE transition kilometer, downhill regenerative recovery, and total trip energy cost.

Select Benchmark Route (Flat & Hilly):
🇩🇪

Munich → Garmisch-Partenkirchen

A95 / B2 • Bavyera Alpleri

Classic Bavarian Alps benchmark climbing from Munich (520m) over the 885m Eschenlohe crest before descending into Garmisch (708m). Tests uphill battery load, weight penalty, and downhill regen recovery.

Distance
90 km
Highway Pace
110 km/h
Ascent / Descent
+500m / -312m
Local Tariffs (DE)
⚡0.36€ • ⛽1.78€
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e
⚡ #1

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e

🔋 12.6 kWh net (55 km WLTP)NMC🔥 PTC Heater
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 40.8(Alt: 607m)
49% EV
51% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):44.1 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):45.9 km
Electricity Used
10.1 kWh
22.8 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
2.6 L
2.9 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
8.27 €
⚡3.64€ + ⛽4.63€
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e
🟣 #2

Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e

🔋 14.4 kWh net (53 km WLTP)NMC🔥 PTC Heater
Open in Simulator+5.2 km more pure EV driving💶 -0.21 € lower trip cost
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 46(Alt: 612m)
55% EV
45% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):49.3 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):40.7 km
Electricity Used
11.5 kWh
23.4 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
2.2 L
2.4 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
8.06 €
⚡4.14€ + ⛽3.92€

⛰️Route Elevation Profile & Terrain Slope Telemetry

Altitude gains/descents, gravity potential energy, and regenerative battery recovery along the journey.

🎯Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300eEV: 0–40.8 km (%20)HEV: 40.8–71.3 km♻️⚡Regen EV: Km 71.3+ (+3.3 km)Descent (Regenerative Charging)Climb (High Power Draw)
Total Ascent
+500 m
Max Incline: %4.2
Total Descent
-312 m
End Elevation: 708 m
🏔️Peak Elevation
885 m
@ Km 68
Regenerated Energy
+0.1 kWh⚡ Max +1.7 kW
~+0.5 km EV bonus⚡ Full Regen
Terrain Net Impact
+2 kWh
Ekstra yerçekimi tüketimi
🌦️
Dynamic Route Weather & Microclimate CorridorΔT 2.4°C

HVAC draw, air density (ρ), and BMS cold regen limits adapt dynamically to altitude and microclimate at every kilometer.

Munich🌡️ 16°C⛰️ 520m
→
Summit (Km 68)🌡️ 13.6°C⛰️ 885m
→
Garmisch-Partenkirchen🌡️ 14.8°C⛰️ 708m
👁️1-Click Show / Hide:
500m550m600m650m700m750m800m850m900m0 km23 km45 km68 km90 km▲ 885m • 13.6°C⚡ Land Rover Ran…: Km 40.8607m • %20 Buffer♻️→⚡ Km 71.3+3.3 km Regen EV🟣 Land Rover Ran…: Km 46
Open Route in Full Interactive Map Simulator

Explore live map polylines, custom speeds, and full telemetry

Strengths

Specs & verified owner feedback

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e7 highlights
Specification Strengths: Electric Range, Fuel Consumption, CO₂ Emissions, AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Warranty, Euro NCAP Rating
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e8 highlights
Specification Strengths: Fuel Consumption, Battery Capacity, Power, CO₂ Emissions, AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Trunk Volume, Warranty

Weaknesses

Trade-offs & chronic forum issues

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e3 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Battery Capacity, Power, Trunk Volume
Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e2 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Electric Range, Euro NCAP Rating
PHEV Intelligence Verdict

Community & Road Test Verdict: Which One Should You Buy?

Real-world buying guidance based on owner forum telemetry, long-term feedback, and ownership costs.

Motorway Composure & Trusted Heritage

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque P300e

Ideal Use Case: Frequent motorway road trips, composed chassis dynamics, and proven secondary market resale.
  • ✓Rapid DC charging support for practical top-ups on road trips.
  • ✓Decades of European parts logistics, immediate repair turnaround, and strong residual value.
Motorway Composure & Trusted Heritage

Land Rover Range Rover Velar P400e

Ideal Use Case: Frequent motorway road trips, composed chassis dynamics, and proven secondary market resale.
  • ✓Rapid DC charging support for practical top-ups on road trips.
  • ✓Decades of European parts logistics, immediate repair turnaround, and strong residual value.
⚡
Bottom Line: If your priority is urban commuting with zero fuel burn and maximum luxury toys, the newer high-capacity PHEV excels; for frequent cross-country motorway tours and worry-free secondary market resale, established European chassis maturity takes the win.
Best Value

Highlighted cells indicate the best value in each category. Lower values are better for consumption and emissions. Higher values are better for range, power, and capacity.