Vehicle Comparison

Comparing 2 vehicles

Summary

Detailed comparison between Lexus NX 450h+ and Lexus RX 450h+ luxury plug-in hybrid SUVs.

Verdict

Both feature Lexus's proven 18.1 kWh battery and E-Four all-wheel drive. The NX 450h+ achieves longer range (76 km vs 65 km) and quicker acceleration, while the RX 450h+ offers executive cabin dimensions, plush acoustic glass, and opulent ride comfort.

Lexus NX 450h+

Lexus NX 450h+

2025 • SUV

Adult Occupant
91%
Child Occupant
87%
Pedestrian
73%
Safety Assist
95%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2021
Lexus RX 450h+

Lexus RX 450h+

2025 • SUV

Adult Occupant
91%
Child Occupant
87%
Pedestrian
73%
Safety Assist
95%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2021

Detailed Comparison

Electric Range

Lexus NX 450h+
76 km
Best Value
Lexus RX 450h+
65 km

Fuel Consumption

Lexus NX 450h+
1 L/100km
Best Value
Lexus RX 450h+
1.1 L/100km

Battery Capacity

Lexus NX 450h+
18.1 kWh
Best Value
Lexus RX 450h+
18.1 kWh
Best Value

Power

Lexus NX 450h+
304 HP
Best Value
Lexus RX 450h+
304 HP
Best Value

Engine Displacement

Lexus NX 450h+
2.5 L
Lexus RX 450h+
2.5 L

CO₂ Emissions

Lexus NX 450h+
22 g/km
Best Value
Lexus RX 450h+
25 g/km

AC Charge Time

Lexus NX 450h+
2.5h
Best Value
Lexus RX 450h+
2.5h
Best Value

DC Charge Time

Lexus NX 450h+
—
Best Value
Lexus RX 450h+
—
Best Value

Trunk Volume

Lexus NX 450h+
520 L
Lexus RX 450h+
612 L
Best Value

Seats

Lexus NX 450h+
5
Lexus RX 450h+
5

Warranty

Lexus NX 450h+
5 years
Best Value
Lexus RX 450h+
5 years
Best Value

Euro NCAP Rating

Lexus NX 450h+
5/5
Best Value
Lexus RX 450h+
5/5
🗺️EUROPEAN REAL-WORLD ROUTE BENCHMARKS

Germany 🇩🇪 & France 🇫🇷 Popular Routes Comparison

Visual side-by-side simulation across flat highway corridors and hilly Alpine passes—showing exact ICE transition kilometer, downhill regenerative recovery, and total trip energy cost.

Select Benchmark Route (Flat & Hilly):
🇩🇪

Munich → Garmisch-Partenkirchen

A95 / B2 • Bavyera Alpleri

Classic Bavarian Alps benchmark climbing from Munich (520m) over the 885m Eschenlohe crest before descending into Garmisch (708m). Tests uphill battery load, weight penalty, and downhill regen recovery.

Distance
90 km
Highway Pace
110 km/h
Ascent / Descent
+500m / -312m
Local Tariffs (DE)
⚡0.36€ • ⛽1.78€
Lexus NX 450h+
⚡ #1

Lexus NX 450h+

🔋 15.2 kWh net (76 km WLTP)NMC♨️ Heat Pump
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 48.7(Alt: 641m)
58% EV
42% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):52.1 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):37.9 km
Electricity Used
12.2 kWh
23.3 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
1.8 L
2 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
7.59 €
⚡4.39€ + ⛽3.20€
Lexus RX 450h+
🟣 #2

Lexus RX 450h+

🔋 15.2 kWh net (65 km WLTP)NMC♨️ Heat Pump
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 48.6(Alt: 639m)
58% EV
42% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):51.9 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):38.1 km
Electricity Used
12.2 kWh
23.4 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
1.8 L
2 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
7.59 €
⚡4.39€ + ⛽3.20€

⛰️Route Elevation Profile & Terrain Slope Telemetry

Altitude gains/descents, gravity potential energy, and regenerative battery recovery along the journey.

🎯Lexus NX 450h+EV: 0–48.7 km (%20)HEV: 48.7–71.3 km♻️⚡Regen EV: Km 71.3+ (+3.3 km)Descent (Regenerative Charging)Climb (High Power Draw)
Total Ascent
+500 m
Max Incline: %4.2
Total Descent
-312 m
End Elevation: 708 m
🏔️Peak Elevation
885 m
@ Km 68
Regenerated Energy
+0.1 kWh⚡ Max +2.2 kW
~+0.5 km EV bonus⚡ Full Regen
Terrain Net Impact
+2.1 kWh
Ekstra yerçekimi tüketimi
🌦️
Dynamic Route Weather & Microclimate CorridorΔT 2.4°C

HVAC draw, air density (ρ), and BMS cold regen limits adapt dynamically to altitude and microclimate at every kilometer.

Munich🌡️ 16°C⛰️ 520m
→
Summit (Km 68)🌡️ 13.6°C⛰️ 885m
→
Garmisch-Partenkirchen🌡️ 14.8°C⛰️ 708m
👁️1-Click Show / Hide:
500m550m600m650m700m750m800m850m900m0 km23 km45 km68 km90 km▲ 885m • 13.6°C⚡ Lexus NX 450h+: Km 48.7641m • %20 Buffer♻️→⚡ Km 71.3+3.3 km Regen EV🟣 Lexus RX 450h+: Km 48.6
Open Route in Full Interactive Map Simulator

Explore live map polylines, custom speeds, and full telemetry

Strengths

Specs & verified owner feedback

Lexus NX 450h+9 highlights
Specification Strengths: Electric Range, Fuel Consumption, Battery Capacity, Power, CO₂ Emissions, AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Warranty, Euro NCAP Rating
Owner Forum & Test Highlights
  • ✓Punchy 304 HP system output with standard e-AWD delivering outstanding all-weather traction
  • ✓Legendary Toyota hybrid longevity with near-zero chronic mechanical failure risk
  • ✓Top-tier residual value retention and up to 10-year / 160,000 km Toyota Relax warranty
Lexus RX 450h+6 highlights
Specification Strengths: Battery Capacity, Power, AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Trunk Volume, Warranty
Owner Forum & Test Highlights
  • ✓Punchy 304 HP system output with standard e-AWD delivering outstanding all-weather traction
  • ✓Legendary Toyota hybrid longevity with near-zero chronic mechanical failure risk
  • ✓Top-tier residual value retention and up to 10-year / 160,000 km Toyota Relax warranty

Weaknesses

Trade-offs & chronic forum issues

Lexus NX 450h+1 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Trunk Volume
Owner Complaints & Chronic Notes
  • ⚠e-CVT drone under hard acceleration holds high revs audibly
  • ⚠Cabin materials feature more utilitarian hard plastics than European and Chinese peers
Lexus RX 450h+4 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Electric Range, Fuel Consumption, CO₂ Emissions, Euro NCAP Rating
Owner Complaints & Chronic Notes
  • ⚠e-CVT drone under hard acceleration holds high revs audibly
  • ⚠Cabin materials feature more utilitarian hard plastics than European and Chinese peers
PHEV Intelligence Verdict

Community & Road Test Verdict: Which One Should You Buy?

Real-world buying guidance based on owner forum telemetry, long-term feedback, and ownership costs.

Motorway Composure & Trusted Heritage

Lexus NX 450h+

Ideal Use Case: Frequent motorway road trips, composed chassis dynamics, and proven secondary market resale.
  • ✓Decades of European parts logistics, immediate repair turnaround, and strong residual value.
Motorway Composure & Trusted Heritage

Lexus RX 450h+

Ideal Use Case: Frequent motorway road trips, composed chassis dynamics, and proven secondary market resale.
  • ✓Decades of European parts logistics, immediate repair turnaround, and strong residual value.
⚡
Bottom Line: If your priority is urban commuting with zero fuel burn and maximum luxury toys, the newer high-capacity PHEV excels; for frequent cross-country motorway tours and worry-free secondary market resale, established European chassis maturity takes the win.
Best Value

Highlighted cells indicate the best value in each category. Lower values are better for consumption and emissions. Higher values are better for range, power, and capacity.