Vehicle Comparison

Comparing 2 vehicles

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)

2025 • Estate

Adult Occupant
93%
Child Occupant
84%
Pedestrian
70%
Safety Assist
58%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2017
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)

Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)

2025 • SUV

Adult Occupant
93%
Child Occupant
84%
Pedestrian
70%
Safety Assist
58%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2017

Detailed Comparison

Electric Range

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
133 km
Best Value
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
123 km

Fuel Consumption

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
1.4 L/100km
Best Value
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
1.5 L/100km

Battery Capacity

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
25.7 kWh
Best Value
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
25.7 kWh
Best Value

Power

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
204 HP
Best Value
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
204 HP
Best Value

Engine Displacement

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
1.5 L
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
1.4 L

CO₂ Emissions

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
32 g/km
Best Value
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
35 g/km

AC Charge Time

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
2.5h
Best Value
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
3.5h

DC Charge Time

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
26 min
Best Value
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
26 min
Best Value

Trunk Volume

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
510 L
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
630 L
Best Value

Seats

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
5
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
5

Warranty

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
3 years
Best Value
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
3 years
Best Value

Euro NCAP Rating

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
5/5
Best Value
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
5/5
🗺️EUROPEAN REAL-WORLD ROUTE BENCHMARKS

Germany 🇩🇪 & France 🇫🇷 Popular Routes Comparison

Visual side-by-side simulation across flat highway corridors and hilly Alpine passes—showing exact ICE transition kilometer, downhill regenerative recovery, and total trip energy cost.

Select Benchmark Route (Flat & Hilly):
🇩🇪

Munich → Garmisch-Partenkirchen

A95 / B2 • Bavyera Alpleri

Classic Bavarian Alps benchmark climbing from Munich (520m) over the 885m Eschenlohe crest before descending into Garmisch (708m). Tests uphill battery load, weight penalty, and downhill regen recovery.

Distance
90 km
Highway Pace
110 km/h
Ascent / Descent
+500m / -312m
Local Tariffs (DE)
⚡0.36€ • ⛽1.78€
Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)
⚡ #1

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)

🔋 19.7 kWh net (133 km WLTP)NMC🔥 PTC Heater
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 58.8(Alt: 750m)
69% EV
31% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):62.2 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):27.8 km
Electricity Used
15.8 kWh
25.4 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
1.2 L
1.3 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
7.83 €
⚡5.69€ + ⛽2.14€
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)
🟣 #2

Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)

🔋 19.7 kWh net (123 km WLTP)NMC🔥 PTC Heater
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 58.8(Alt: 750m)
69% EV
31% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):62.2 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):27.8 km
Electricity Used
15.8 kWh
25.4 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
1.2 L
1.3 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
7.83 €
⚡5.69€ + ⛽2.14€

⛰️Route Elevation Profile & Terrain Slope Telemetry

Altitude gains/descents, gravity potential energy, and regenerative battery recovery along the journey.

🎯Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)EV: 0–58.8 km (%20)HEV: 58.8–71.3 km♻️⚡Regen EV: Km 71.3+ (+3.3 km)Descent (Regenerative Charging)Climb (High Power Draw)
Total Ascent
+500 m
Max Incline: %4.2
Total Descent
-312 m
End Elevation: 708 m
🏔️Peak Elevation
885 m
@ Km 68
Regenerated Energy
+0.1 kWh⚡ Max +1.7 kW
~+0.5 km EV bonus⚡ Full Regen
Terrain Net Impact
+2 kWh
Ekstra yerçekimi tüketimi
🌦️
Dynamic Route Weather & Microclimate CorridorΔT 2.4°C

HVAC draw, air density (ρ), and BMS cold regen limits adapt dynamically to altitude and microclimate at every kilometer.

Munich🌡️ 16°C⛰️ 520m
→
Summit (Km 68)🌡️ 13.6°C⛰️ 885m
→
Garmisch-Partenkirchen🌡️ 14.8°C⛰️ 708m
👁️1-Click Show / Hide:
500m550m600m650m700m750m800m850m900m0 km23 km45 km68 km90 km▲ 885m • 13.6°C⚡ Škoda Superb C…: Km 58.8750m • %20 Buffer♻️→⚡ Km 71.3+3.3 km Regen EV🟣 Škoda Kodiaq i…: Km 58.8
Open Route in Full Interactive Map Simulator

Explore live map polylines, custom speeds, and full telemetry

Strengths

Specs & verified owner feedback

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)9 highlights
Specification Strengths: Electric Range, Fuel Consumption, Battery Capacity, Power, CO₂ Emissions, AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Warranty, Euro NCAP Rating
Owner Forum & Test Highlights
  • ✓Benchmark high-speed motorway stability, communicative steering, and mature body control
  • ✓Huge 25.7 kWh battery delivering 125–143 km WLTP range with 50 kW DC fast charging
  • ✓Decades-old dealer network and unmatched European secondary market residual liquidity
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)5 highlights
Specification Strengths: Battery Capacity, Power, DC Charge Time, Trunk Volume, Warranty
Owner Forum & Test Highlights
  • ✓Benchmark high-speed motorway stability, communicative steering, and mature body control
  • ✓Huge 25.7 kWh battery delivering 125–143 km WLTP range with 50 kW DC fast charging
  • ✓Decades-old dealer network and unmatched European secondary market residual liquidity

Weaknesses

Trade-offs & chronic forum issues

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)1 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Trunk Volume
Owner Complaints & Chronic Notes
  • ⚠Substantially higher baseline acquisition cost compared to loaded Chinese alternatives
  • ⚠Key luxury features (panoramic glass roof, ventilated seats, 360 camera) locked behind expensive option packs
Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)5 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Electric Range, Fuel Consumption, CO₂ Emissions, AC Charge Time, Euro NCAP Rating
Owner Complaints & Chronic Notes
  • ⚠Substantially higher baseline acquisition cost compared to loaded Chinese alternatives
  • ⚠Key luxury features (panoramic glass roof, ventilated seats, 360 camera) locked behind expensive option packs
PHEV Intelligence Verdict

Community & Road Test Verdict: Which One Should You Buy?

Real-world buying guidance based on owner forum telemetry, long-term feedback, and ownership costs.

Motorway Composure & Trusted Heritage

Škoda Superb Combi iV (2025)

Ideal Use Case: Frequent motorway road trips, composed chassis dynamics, and proven secondary market resale.
  • ✓Maximized electric-only daily driving with generous usable battery capacity.
  • ✓Rapid DC charging support for practical top-ups on road trips.
  • ✓Decades of European parts logistics, immediate repair turnaround, and strong residual value.
Motorway Composure & Trusted Heritage

Škoda Kodiaq iV (2025)

Ideal Use Case: Frequent motorway road trips, composed chassis dynamics, and proven secondary market resale.
  • ✓Maximized electric-only daily driving with generous usable battery capacity.
  • ✓Rapid DC charging support for practical top-ups on road trips.
  • ✓Decades of European parts logistics, immediate repair turnaround, and strong residual value.
⚡
Bottom Line: If your priority is urban commuting with zero fuel burn and maximum luxury toys, the newer high-capacity PHEV excels; for frequent cross-country motorway tours and worry-free secondary market resale, established European chassis maturity takes the win.
Video Comparison & Test Drive

New Skoda Superb Combi & Kodiaq iV PHEV 2025 Review: The Ideal Company Car with a Plug?

Channel: Car-Check-Channel-tv

All Videos→

Yeni nesil Kodiaq iV ve Superb Combi iV modellerinin otoyol hızlarında elektrik menzili, DC hızlı şarj eğrisi ve filo verimliliğini karşılaştıran profesyonel test.

Best Value

Highlighted cells indicate the best value in each category. Lower values are better for consumption and emissions. Higher values are better for range, power, and capacity.