Vehicle Comparison

Comparing 2 vehicles

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)

2026 • SUV

Adult Occupant
95%
Child Occupant
88%
Pedestrian
85%
Safety Assist
88%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2025
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)

2023 • SUV

Adult Occupant
97%
Child Occupant
87%
Pedestrian
87%
Safety Assist
76%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2019

Detailed Comparison

Electric Range

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
102 km
Best Value
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
75 km

Fuel Consumption

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
0.8 L/100km
Best Value
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
1 L/100km

Battery Capacity

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
22.7 kWh
Best Value
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
18.1 kWh

Power

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
304 HP
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
306 HP
Best Value

Engine Displacement

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
2.5 L
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
2.5 L

CO₂ Emissions

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
19 g/km
Best Value
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
22 g/km

AC Charge Time

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
2.2h
Best Value
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
4.5h

DC Charge Time

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
30 min
Best Value
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
—

Trunk Volume

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
520 L
Best Value
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
490 L

Seats

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
5
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
5

Warranty

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
5 years
Best Value
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
5 years
Best Value

Euro NCAP Rating

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
5/5
Best Value
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
5/5
🗺️EUROPEAN REAL-WORLD ROUTE BENCHMARKS

Germany 🇩🇪 & France 🇫🇷 Popular Routes Comparison

Visual side-by-side simulation across flat highway corridors and hilly Alpine passes—showing exact ICE transition kilometer, downhill regenerative recovery, and total trip energy cost.

Select Benchmark Route (Flat & Hilly):
🇩🇪

Munich → Garmisch-Partenkirchen

A95 / B2 • Bavyera Alpleri

Classic Bavarian Alps benchmark climbing from Munich (520m) over the 885m Eschenlohe crest before descending into Garmisch (708m). Tests uphill battery load, weight penalty, and downhill regen recovery.

Distance
90 km
Highway Pace
110 km/h
Ascent / Descent
+500m / -312m
Local Tariffs (DE)
⚡0.36€ • ⛽1.78€
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)
⚡ #1

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)

🔋 21.2 kWh net (102 km WLTP)NMC♨️ Heat Pump
Open in Simulator+16 km more pure EV driving
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 63.1(Alt: 817m)
74% EV
26% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):66.5 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):23.5 km
Electricity Used
17 kWh
25.5 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
0.7 L
0.8 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
7.37 €
⚡6.12€ + ⛽1.25€
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)
🟣 #2

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)

🔋 14.5 kWh net (75 km WLTP)NMC♨️ Heat Pump
Open in Simulator💶 -0.52 € lower trip cost
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 47.2(Alt: 623m)
56% EV
44% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):50.5 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):39.5 km
Electricity Used
11.6 kWh
23 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0.1 kWh
~+0.5 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
1.5 L
1.6 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
6.85 €
⚡4.18€ + ⛽2.67€

⛰️Route Elevation Profile & Terrain Slope Telemetry

Altitude gains/descents, gravity potential energy, and regenerative battery recovery along the journey.

🎯Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)EV: 0–63.1 km (%20)HEV: 63.1–71.3 km♻️⚡Regen EV: Km 71.3+ (+3.3 km)Descent (Regenerative Charging)Climb (High Power Draw)
Total Ascent
+500 m
Max Incline: %4.2
Total Descent
-312 m
End Elevation: 708 m
🏔️Peak Elevation
885 m
@ Km 68
Regenerated Energy
+0.1 kWh⚡ Max +1.9 kW
~+0.5 km EV bonus⚡ Full Regen
Terrain Net Impact
+2 kWh
Ekstra yerçekimi tüketimi
🌦️
Dynamic Route Weather & Microclimate CorridorΔT 2.4°C

HVAC draw, air density (ρ), and BMS cold regen limits adapt dynamically to altitude and microclimate at every kilometer.

Munich🌡️ 16°C⛰️ 520m
→
Summit (Km 68)🌡️ 13.6°C⛰️ 885m
→
Garmisch-Partenkirchen🌡️ 14.8°C⛰️ 708m
👁️1-Click Show / Hide:
500m550m600m650m700m750m800m850m900m0 km23 km45 km68 km90 km▲ 885m • 13.6°C⚡ Toyota RAV4 Pl…: Km 63.1817m • %20 Buffer♻️→⚡ Km 71.3+3.3 km Regen EV🟣 Toyota RAV4 Pl…: Km 47.2
Open Route in Full Interactive Map Simulator

Explore live map polylines, custom speeds, and full telemetry

Strengths

Specs & verified owner feedback

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)9 highlights
Specification Strengths: Electric Range, Fuel Consumption, Battery Capacity, CO₂ Emissions, AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Trunk Volume, Warranty, Euro NCAP Rating
Owner Forum & Test Highlights
  • ✓Punchy 304 HP system output with standard e-AWD delivering outstanding all-weather traction
  • ✓Legendary Toyota hybrid longevity with near-zero chronic mechanical failure risk
  • ✓Top-tier residual value retention and up to 10-year / 160,000 km Toyota Relax warranty
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)2 highlights
Specification Strengths: Power, Warranty
Owner Forum & Test Highlights
  • ✓Punchy 304 HP system output with standard e-AWD delivering outstanding all-weather traction
  • ✓Legendary Toyota hybrid longevity with near-zero chronic mechanical failure risk
  • ✓Top-tier residual value retention and up to 10-year / 160,000 km Toyota Relax warranty

Weaknesses

Trade-offs & chronic forum issues

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)1 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Power
Owner Complaints & Chronic Notes
  • ⚠e-CVT drone under hard acceleration holds high revs audibly
  • ⚠Cabin materials feature more utilitarian hard plastics than European and Chinese peers
Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)8 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Electric Range, Fuel Consumption, Battery Capacity, CO₂ Emissions, AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Trunk Volume, Euro NCAP Rating
Owner Complaints & Chronic Notes
  • ⚠e-CVT drone under hard acceleration holds high revs audibly
  • ⚠Cabin materials feature more utilitarian hard plastics than European and Chinese peers
PHEV Intelligence Verdict

Community & Road Test Verdict: Which One Should You Buy?

Real-world buying guidance based on owner forum telemetry, long-term feedback, and ownership costs.

Motorway Composure & Trusted Heritage

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2026)

Ideal Use Case: Frequent motorway road trips, composed chassis dynamics, and proven secondary market resale.
  • ✓Maximized electric-only daily driving with generous usable battery capacity.
  • ✓Rapid DC charging support for practical top-ups on road trips.
  • ✓Decades of European parts logistics, immediate repair turnaround, and strong residual value.
Motorway Composure & Trusted Heritage

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (2020-2023)

Ideal Use Case: Frequent motorway road trips, composed chassis dynamics, and proven secondary market resale.
  • ✓Decades of European parts logistics, immediate repair turnaround, and strong residual value.
⚡
Bottom Line: If your priority is urban commuting with zero fuel burn and maximum luxury toys, the newer high-capacity PHEV excels; for frequent cross-country motorway tours and worry-free secondary market resale, established European chassis maturity takes the win.
Video Comparison & Test Drive

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid Real-World EV Range & Highway Test | How Far Can It Go on a Charge?

Channel: Car Confections

All Videos→

Let's test the all-electric range of the all-new 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid! Previously known as the RAV4 Prime, this plug-in model is rated for 49 miles of all-electric range before you will have to use any gas! Looking to buy a Toyota RAV4 or any vehicle? Go to https://carconfections.com/new-car-qu... to get invoice pricing information and to have car dealers COMPETE for the BEST PRICE on vehicles in your local area! Is this one of the best PHEV available in the United States right now?? Go ahead: CLICK to find out :) Also, be sure to LIKE, SUBSCRIBE and tap the notification bell if you enjoyed this review -- it helps us more than you can imagine!

Best Value

Highlighted cells indicate the best value in each category. Lower values are better for consumption and emissions. Higher values are better for range, power, and capacity.