Vehicle Comparison

Comparing 2 vehicles

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)

2025 • Hatchback

Adult Occupant
95%
Child Occupant
89%
Pedestrian
76%
Safety Assist
78%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2019
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)

Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)

2025 • Hatchback

Adult Occupant
95%
Child Occupant
89%
Pedestrian
76%
Safety Assist
78%
5/5
Euro NCAP
2019

Detailed Comparison

Electric Range

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
131 km
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
143 km
Best Value

Fuel Consumption

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
0.3 L/100km
Best Value
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
0.3 L/100km
Best Value

Battery Capacity

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
25.7 kWh
Best Value
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
25.7 kWh
Best Value

Power

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
272 HP
Best Value
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
204 HP

Engine Displacement

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
1.5 L
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
1.5 L

CO₂ Emissions

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
6 g/km
Best Value
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
6 g/km
Best Value

AC Charge Time

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
3.5h
Best Value
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
3.5h
Best Value

DC Charge Time

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
26 min
Best Value
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
26 min
Best Value

Trunk Volume

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
273 L
Best Value
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
273 L
Best Value

Seats

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
5
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
5

Warranty

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
3 years
Best Value
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
3 years
Best Value

Euro NCAP Rating

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
5/5
Best Value
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
5/5
🗺️EUROPEAN REAL-WORLD ROUTE BENCHMARKS

Germany 🇩🇪 & France 🇫🇷 Popular Routes Comparison

Visual side-by-side simulation across flat highway corridors and hilly Alpine passes—showing exact ICE transition kilometer, downhill regenerative recovery, and total trip energy cost.

Select Benchmark Route (Flat & Hilly):
🇩🇪

Munich → Garmisch-Partenkirchen

A95 / B2 • Bavyera Alpleri

Classic Bavarian Alps benchmark climbing from Munich (520m) over the 885m Eschenlohe crest before descending into Garmisch (708m). Tests uphill battery load, weight penalty, and downhill regen recovery.

Distance
90 km
Highway Pace
110 km/h
Ascent / Descent
+500m / -312m
Local Tariffs (DE)
⚡0.36€ • ⛽1.78€
Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)
⚡ #1

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)

🔋 19.7 kWh net (131 km WLTP)NMC🔥 PTC Heater
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 58.4(Alt: 748m)
65% EV
35% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):58.4 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):31.6 km
Electricity Used
15.4 kWh
26.3 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0 kWh
~+0 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
1.1 L
1.2 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
7.50 €
⚡5.54€ + ⛽1.96€
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)
🟣 #2

Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)

🔋 19.7 kWh net (143 km WLTP)NMC🔥 PTC Heater
Route Drive Mode Split (EV vs HEV)⚡→⛽ Petrol Engine Start:Km 58.4(Alt: 748m)
65% EV
35% HEV
Pure Electric (EV):58.4 km
Hybrid / Petrol (HEV):31.6 km
Electricity Used
15.4 kWh
26.3 kWh/100km
♻️Downhill Regen Bonus
+0 kWh
~+0 km EV bonus
Petrol Consumed
1.1 L
1.2 L/100km
💶Total Trip Energy Cost
7.50 €
⚡5.54€ + ⛽1.96€

⛰️Route Elevation Profile & Terrain Slope Telemetry

Altitude gains/descents, gravity potential energy, and regenerative battery recovery along the journey.

🎯Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)EV: 0–58.4 km (%22)HEV: 58.4–90 kmDescent (Regenerative Charging)Climb (High Power Draw)
Total Ascent
+500 m
Max Incline: %4.2
Total Descent
-312 m
End Elevation: 708 m
🏔️Peak Elevation
885 m
@ Km 68
Regenerated Energy
+0 kWh
~+0 km EV bonus⚡ Full Regen
Terrain Net Impact
+1.2 kWh
Ekstra yerçekimi tüketimi
🌦️
Dynamic Route Weather & Microclimate CorridorΔT 2.4°C

HVAC draw, air density (ρ), and BMS cold regen limits adapt dynamically to altitude and microclimate at every kilometer.

Munich🌡️ 16°C⛰️ 520m
→
Summit (Km 68)🌡️ 13.6°C⛰️ 885m
→
Garmisch-Partenkirchen🌡️ 14.8°C⛰️ 708m
👁️1-Click Show / Hide:
500m550m600m650m700m750m800m850m900m0 km23 km45 km68 km90 km▲ 885m • 13.6°C⚡ Volkswagen Gol…: Km 58.4748m • %22 Buffer🟣 Volkswagen Gol…: Km 58.4
Open Route in Full Interactive Map Simulator

Explore live map polylines, custom speeds, and full telemetry

Strengths

Specs & verified owner feedback

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)9 highlights
Specification Strengths: Fuel Consumption, Battery Capacity, Power, CO₂ Emissions, AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Trunk Volume, Warranty, Euro NCAP Rating
Owner Forum & Test Highlights
  • ✓Benchmark high-speed motorway stability, communicative steering, and mature body control
  • ✓Huge 25.7 kWh battery delivering 125–143 km WLTP range with 50 kW DC fast charging
  • ✓Decades-old dealer network and unmatched European secondary market residual liquidity
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)8 highlights
Specification Strengths: Electric Range, Fuel Consumption, Battery Capacity, CO₂ Emissions, AC Charge Time, DC Charge Time, Trunk Volume, Warranty
Owner Forum & Test Highlights
  • ✓Benchmark high-speed motorway stability, communicative steering, and mature body control
  • ✓Huge 25.7 kWh battery delivering 125–143 km WLTP range with 50 kW DC fast charging
  • ✓Decades-old dealer network and unmatched European secondary market residual liquidity

Weaknesses

Trade-offs & chronic forum issues

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)1 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Electric Range
Owner Complaints & Chronic Notes
  • ⚠Substantially higher baseline acquisition cost compared to loaded Chinese alternatives
  • ⚠Key luxury features (panoramic glass roof, ventilated seats, 360 camera) locked behind expensive option packs
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)2 drawbacks
Specification Drawbacks: Power, Euro NCAP Rating
Owner Complaints & Chronic Notes
  • ⚠Substantially higher baseline acquisition cost compared to loaded Chinese alternatives
  • ⚠Key luxury features (panoramic glass roof, ventilated seats, 360 camera) locked behind expensive option packs
PHEV Intelligence Verdict

Community & Road Test Verdict: Which One Should You Buy?

Real-world buying guidance based on owner forum telemetry, long-term feedback, and ownership costs.

Motorway Composure & Trusted Heritage

Volkswagen Golf GTE (2024+)

Ideal Use Case: Frequent motorway road trips, composed chassis dynamics, and proven secondary market resale.
  • ✓Maximized electric-only daily driving with generous usable battery capacity.
  • ✓Rapid DC charging support for practical top-ups on road trips.
  • ✓Decades of European parts logistics, immediate repair turnaround, and strong residual value.
Motorway Composure & Trusted Heritage

Volkswagen Golf eHybrid (2024+)

Ideal Use Case: Frequent motorway road trips, composed chassis dynamics, and proven secondary market resale.
  • ✓Maximized electric-only daily driving with generous usable battery capacity.
  • ✓Rapid DC charging support for practical top-ups on road trips.
  • ✓Decades of European parts logistics, immediate repair turnaround, and strong residual value.
⚡
Bottom Line: If your priority is urban commuting with zero fuel burn and maximum luxury toys, the newer high-capacity PHEV excels; for frequent cross-country motorway tours and worry-free secondary market resale, established European chassis maturity takes the win.
Video Comparison & Test Drive

All-new VW Golf GTE Mk 8 FULL REVIEW - is this the best PHEV hot hatch?

Channel: Autogefühl

All Videos→

VW Golf 8 GTE modelinin 245 beygirlik hibrit güç ünitesi, elektrikli sürüş modları, menzil performansı ve yol tutuş dinamiklerini ele alan ayrıntılı Autogefühl testi.

Best Value

Highlighted cells indicate the best value in each category. Lower values are better for consumption and emissions. Higher values are better for range, power, and capacity.